NFI Announces Election of Directors

May 8, 2020 NFI Group

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – May 8, 2020: (TSX:NFI) The board of directors (the “Board”) of NFI Group Inc. (“NFI”), one of the world’s leading independent global bus manufacturers, is pleased to announce that the nine nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 20, 2020, were elected as Directors of NFI.  The detailed results of the vote for the election of Directors held at the annual and special meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) on May 7, 2020 are set out below.

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Phyllis Cochran28,828,93699.47153,9390.53
Larry Edwards28,726,92399.12255,9520.88
Adam Gray27,020,36393.231,962,5126.77
Krystyna Hoeg28,673,16898.93309,7071.07
John Marinucci28,821,58499.44161,2910.56
Paulo Cezar da Silva Nunes28,649,03398.85333,8421.15
Paul Soubry28,859,43699.57123,4390.43
The Honourable Brian Tobin28,776,97899.29205,8970.71
Katherine Winter28,586,73098.63396,1451.37

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be available at www.nfigroup.com and will be filed with the Canadian securities regulators and available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About NFI

With 9,000 team members operating from 50 facilities across ten countries, NFI is a leading independent global bus manufacturer providing a comprehensive suite of mass transportation solutions under brands: New Flyer® (heavy-duty transit buses), Alexander Dennis Limited (single and doubledeck buses), Plaxton (motor coaches), MCI® (motor coaches), ARBOC® (low-floor cutaway and medium-duty buses), and NFI Parts™. NFI vehicles incorporate the widest range of drive systems available including: clean diesel, natural gas, diesel-electric hybrid, and zero-emission electric (trolley, battery, and fuel cell). In total, NFI now supports over 105,000 buses and coaches currently in service around the world.  NFI common shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol NFI. News and information are available at www.nfigroup.com.

For further information, please contact:

Stephen King
Group Director, Corporate Development and Investor Relations, NFI Group Inc.
204.224.6382
Stephen.King@nfigroup.com